Legislature(2021 - 2022)BUTROVICH 205
[…] additional persons.  In response  to Senator Myers'  concern that                                                               
changes would need to be made  to AS 22.15.170, he indicated that                                                               
that statute would apply to  district court judges and magistrate                                                               
judges. He  agreed that  changes would  need to  be made  in that                                                               
section [AS 22.15.170(a)] and on page 3 to [AS 22.125.170(e)].                                                                  
                                                                                                                                
MR. FISHER referred to page 2,  lines 1-3 to AS 22.07.070 (b) and                                                               
the  corresponding  section  in  AS 22.15  and  read,  "Upon  the                                                               
occurrence of  (1) an  actual vacancy;  (2) the  certification or                                                               
rejection  following  an  election; (3)  the  election  following                                                               
failure of  a judge to  file a  declaration of candidacy;  or (4)                                                               
the  decision of  the  governor  not to  appoint  a person  under